By Harry J. Lenaburg, Esq.
[…] As a step-parent you should be certain to discuss these issues and your concerns with an experienced family law attorney.
The Law Firm of Jessica M. Cotter, P.L.L.C.
18301 North 79th Avenue, Suite F-168
Glendale, Arizona 85308
602-843-3004
Jmcotterlaw.com
Jessica.Cotter@azbar.org
The right of a step-parents regarding legal decision- making (custody) with minor children is controlled by A.R.S. section 25-409. A step-parent would be petitioning the court for that right pursuant to an ”in loco parentis” theory. In loco parentis is defined in A.R.S. section 25-401(1) as “a person who has been treated as a parent by a child and who has formed a meaningful parental relationship with a child for a substantial period of time.”
The step-parent must stand “in loco parentis’, and the court must find that it would be significantly detrimental to the child to remain or be placed in the care of either legal parent who wishes to keep or acquire legal decision-making.