Monday, August 26, 2013
[…] In the next blog I will review the factors the court looks at in order to determine if the child is allowed to relocate out of the state of Arizona or more than 100 mile radius.


The Law Firm of Jessica M. Cotter, P.L.L.C.
18301 North 79th Ave F-168
Glendale, AZ 85308
602-843-3004
Jessicacotterlaw.com
Jessica.Cotter@azbar.org

Monday, August 5, 2013

Third Party (Step-Parent) Rights to Legal Decision -Making Authority in Arizona

By Harry J. Lenaburg, Esq.

The right of a step-parents regarding legal decision- making (custody) with minor children is controlled by A.R.S. section 25-409.  A step-parent would be petitioning the court for that right pursuant to an ”in loco parentis” theory.  In loco parentis is defined in A.R.S. section 25-401(1) as “a person who has been treated as a parent by a child and who has formed a meaningful parental relationship with a child for a substantial period of time.”
The step-parent must stand “in loco parentis’, and the court must find that it would be significantly detrimental to the child to remain or be placed in the care of either legal parent who wishes to keep or acquire legal decision-making.